Regular Train Schedule, Fares & Info

Contact Us at 717-944-4435

Option 1 for Passenger Service / Rides

Enjoy an eleven-mile, one hour Round Trip ride on the Milk & Honey Line, completed in 1890.

2018 REGULAR TRAIN – RIDE SCHEDULE

No Reservations for Regular Schedule Trains

All REGULAR SCHEDULE Trains Depart at 12:00pm and 1:30pm

MAY - Memorial Day Weekend Only
CLOSED MEMORIAL DAY
Saturday, May 2612:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Sunday, May 2712:00 pm & 1:30 pm
JUNE
Thursdays in June: 14, 21, 2812:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Saturdays in June: 16, 23, 3012:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Sundays in June: 17, 2412:00 pm & 1:30 pm
JULY - CLOSED INDEPENDENCE DAY July 4
Thursdays in July: 5, 12, 19, 2612:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Saturdays in July: 7, 14, 21, 2812:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Sundays in July: 1, 8, 15, 22, 2912:00 pm & 1:30 pm
AUGUST
Thursdays in August: 2, 9, 16, 23, 3012:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Saturdays in August: 4, 11, 18, 2512:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Sundays in August: 5, 12, 19, 2612:00 pm & 1:30 pm
SEPTEMBER - CLOSED LABOR DAY Monday
Saturdays in September: 1, *8 12:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Sundays in September: 2, *912:00 pm & 1:30 pm
*September 8-9 is Grandparents’ Day >weekend — see SPECIAL EVENTS PAGE for special pricing for grandparents.
OCTOBER
Saturdays in October: 6, 13, 20, 27 - 12:00 pm & 1:30 pm12:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Sundays in October: 7, 14, 21, 28 - 12:00 pm & 1:30 pm12:00 pm & 1:30 pm
REGULAR TRAIN FARES:

Adult (12-59) $15 | Seniors (60+) $13 | Child (2-11) $10

Children under 2 are free if they don’t occupy a seat (lap seated)

Departures from Middletown Station only.  Round Trip Tickets only.

Due to increasing costs of credit card transactions, there is a $15 minimum purchase for all credit card transactions at Ticket Window & Gift Shop.
HOBO LUNCHES are available (by reservation at least 48 hrs in advance) on the 12:00 noon trains only. For $15 per Hobo Lunch in addition to your Regular Train fare, the lunch includes a turkey or ham sandwich, chips & a cookie wrapped in a bandanna “hobo sack.” A soda or bottled water is also included. To order a Hobo Lunch for your chosen Regular Schedule ride date, please call 717-944-4435 Option 1, Mon thru Fri 10am-5pm. Sorry, we cannot take orders online at this time. PLEASE NOTE: HOBO LUNCHES ARE NOT AVAILABLE ON ANY CHRISTMAS OR OTHER SPECIAL EVENT TRAIN but snack concessions are available on board.
ACTIVE MILITARY & MILITARY VETERANS receive $2 OFF the Adult or Senior fare. Just show your Military ID to the Ticket Agent. Valid on Regular Schedule trains only; discount not available on Special Event trains.

Trains will operate in all kinds of weather – Cancellations are rare, and are made as a judgement call in conjunction with local authorities and the National Weather Service. We cannot be responsible for the weather, but will make every effort to be accommodating to traveler safety. We suggest allowing plenty of travel time when weather conditions are unfavorable. PLEASE NOTE: Our schedules are adhered to as much as possible; however, the railroad reserves the right to change schedules or equipment as operating conditions require.

back to top of page